MLB Tuesday, July 21 at 06:40 PM UTC
10,000 Sim Trials Run
MIN

Minnesota Twins

Away

49-52 (23-27 Away)

Last 5 Form
W W L L L
Projected Final Score
3.4 3.6
Projected Total: 7.0 (O/U: 8.0)
Sportsbook Consensus Odds
MIN: +130 | CLE: -155
CLE

Cleveland Guardians

Home

53-48 (26-24 Home)

Last 5 Form
W L W L W

Simulated Outcome Probability

Minnesota Twins Win Prob
45.1%
+1.6% Value Edge
Cleveland Guardians Win Prob
54.9%
No Value Edge

Our 10,000 iterations project the Cleveland Guardians to win outright in 54.9% of simulated game-runs.

Simulator Cover Probability

Spread Line: MIN +1.5 / CLE -1.5
MIN covers (-160) +2.2% Edge 63.7%
CLE covers (+135) 36.3%
Total O/U: 8.0
OVER (-105) 34.2%
UNDER (-115) +12.3% Edge 65.8%

Model Simulation Deciders

  • 💪 Lineup Depth: MIN starting lineup holds a clear offensive edge in Slugging (+0.036).
  • 🐂 Bullpen Advantage: CLE relievers offer higher strikeout capacity and yield fewer home runs per batter faced compared to the MIN bullpen.
  • 🏟️ Ballpark Factor: Played at CLE's stadium, which features highly pitcher-friendly park factors scaling down home-run expectations.
  • 🔥 Momentum Streak: CLE enters this game on a hot streak (last 10 games win %: 64%) giving them a momentum advantage.

VegasSims Best Bet & Analysis

Best Bet

Our 10,000 simulations project the Cleveland Guardians winning outright in 54.9% of run trials, with a projected score of MIN 3.4 - CLE 3.7. The simulator identifies a positive expected value (+EV) edge on the spread with MIN +1.5 covering in 63.7% of trials. Additionally, we lean towards the UNDER 8.0 which hit in 65.8% of runs.

No Runs First Inning (NRFI) Analysis

Simulated NRFI Probability
62.1%
+8.6% Value Edge
Vegas Consensus NRFI Odds
-115
Implied Probability: 53.5%
VegasSims Recommendation
👉 PLAY NRFI (YES)
High Confidence Pick

VegasSims simulated this matchup 10,000 times, resulting in a **62.1%** chance of a scoreless first inning. Away starter Kendry Rojas (K%: 25.6%, BB%: 19.8%) faces CLE's top of the order (avg OBP: 34.3%). Home starter Parker Messick (K%: 24.7%, BB%: 8.3%) matchups against MIN's first three hitters (avg OBP: 36.3%). **Best Bet**: **NRFI (Yes)**. With both starters showing strong control/strikeout rates, our simulator identifies a solid value edge (+8.6%) at -115.

Starting Pitchers Matchup

MIN

Kendry Rojas

Away Starter
ERA 2.81
WHIP 1.40
Record 1-1
IP 25.2
SO 29
GS 4
CLE

Parker Messick

Home Starter
ERA 2.59
WHIP 1.04
Record 8-6
IP 125.1
SO 122
GS 21

Top Offensive Performers

Sort by:

Minnesota Twins

Cleveland Guardians

Recent Results History (Last 5 Games)

Minnesota Twins

L @ Cleveland Guardians
4 - 13 | Jul 20, 2026
L @ Chicago Cubs
1 - 10 | Jul 19, 2026
L @ Chicago Cubs
2 - 6 | Jul 18, 2026
W @ Chicago Cubs
5 - 2 | Jul 17, 2026
W vs Los Angeles Angels
4 - 2 | Jul 12, 2026

Cleveland Guardians

W vs Minnesota Twins
13 - 4 | Jul 20, 2026
L vs Pittsburgh Pirates
1 - 7 | Jul 19, 2026
W vs Pittsburgh Pirates
5 - 3 | Jul 18, 2026
L vs Pittsburgh Pirates
1 - 7 | Jul 18, 2026
W @ Miami Marlins
5 - 2 | Jul 12, 2026

Head-to-Head History

Home Cleveland Guardians defeated Minnesota Twins
13 - 4 | Jul 20, 2026
Away Cleveland Guardians defeated Minnesota Twins
5 - 2 | Jul 09, 2026
Home Minnesota Twins defeated Cleveland Guardians
6 - 5 | Jul 08, 2026
Home Minnesota Twins defeated Cleveland Guardians
3 - 1 | Jul 07, 2026
Away Minnesota Twins defeated Cleveland Guardians
5 - 4 | May 10, 2026

Injury Reports

Minnesota Twins 44 reported

P Anderson Ramos
- Full Season
P Anthony Banda
60-Day
SS Bruin Agbayani
60-Day
CF Byron Buxton
10-Day
OF Caleb Roberts
- Full Season
P Charlee Soto
7-Day
P Cole Sands
15-Day
P David Festa
60-Day
OF Eduardo Beltre
- Full Season
P Eli Jones
7-Day
P Eliezer Lucena
60-Day
C Enrique Jimenez
7-Day
P Eston Stull
60-Day
P Garrett Acton
60-Day
P Garrett Horn
7-Day
IF Haritzon Castillo
60-Day
SS Harry Genth
- Full Season
P Hunter Hoopes
60-Day
P Jace Kaminska
- Full Season
P Jack Dougherty
- Full Season
P Jake Hunter
60-Day
P James Ellwanger
- Full Season
P Jason Doktorczyk
60-Day
P Jesse Bergin
7-Day
P Jesus Gomez
60-Day
P Jhordy Ciriaco
60-Day
P Joel Garcia
7-Day
P Jose Olivares
7-Day
P Juan Marquez
60-Day
P Luis Martinez
60-Day
P Luis Quiñones
60-Day
P Matt Canterino
60-Day
P Mick Abel
60-Day
P Miguelangel Boadas
7-Day
P Mike Paredes
15-Day
P Pablo López
60-Day
C Poncho Ruiz
60-Day
P Rey Pacheco
60-Day
C Ricardo Olivar
60-Day
P Sam Rochard
60-Day
P Santiago Castellanos
60-Day
SS Santiago Leon
- Full Season
SS Shai Robinson
- Full Season
P Tanner Hall
- Full Season

Cleveland Guardians 28 reported

P Aaron Davenport
60-Day
P Abraham Negrin
60-Day
P Alexander Garcia
- Full Season
P Angel Cordova
60-Day
SS Anthony Silva
60-Day
P Ben Lively
60-Day
P Cameron Sullivan
60-Day
P Carter Spivey
- Full Season
P Davis Sharpe
60-Day
P Edelvis Perez
60-Day
P Eudry Alcantara
7-Day
P Franklin Gómez
7-Day
P Jacob Remily
60-Day
CF Jake Fox
7-Day
P Joey Oakie
7-Day
SS Jose Devers
7-Day
P Justin Campbell
7-Day
P Khal Stephen
60-Day
P Kyle Scott
60-Day
3B Luke Hill
7-Day
P Luke House
60-Day
P Magnus Ellerts
7-Day
P Matt Jachec
7-Day
P Oscar Melgarejo
60-Day
OF Robert Arias
60-Day
P Rodney Boone
- Full Season
P Shawn Armstrong
15-Day
P Victor Marin
60-Day